Privacy Policy

PolicyPrivacy Policy

 

Audience:  Parents, Staff and Students of King’s

 

Rationale:  This policy sets out how the School manages personal information provided to or collected by it.  The School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (as amended). 

 

Policy Position

The Collection of Personal Information

The School collects and holds personal information, including health and other sensitive information about students and parents/guardians before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School. The School also collects information about job, applicants, staff members, volunteers, contractors and other people who come into contact with the School.  Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of Schools require that certain information is collected. 

Information is generally collected by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and phone calls.  On occasions people other than parents and students are asked to provide personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, the APP’s do not apply to an employee record.  Therefore, this policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record if it is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

 

The Use of Personal Information

The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling and educational services for your son/daughter.  The School will also use this information for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, which you would reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

The purposes for which the School collects personal and sensitive information includes: pre-enrolment matters; drawing upon the expertise of particular members of the School community to assist with operations and functions; keeping parents informed about matters relating to their child’s schooling; day to day administration of the School; looking after students’ well-being; seeking donations for the School; promotion and marketing for the School; and to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its Duty of Care. 

In some cases, without the information referred to above, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your son/daughter or permit them to take part in a particular activity.

The information collected from job applicants, staff members and contractors to assess and to engage (if successful), will be used in administering the individual’s engagement or employment contract, for insurance purposes, for seeking donations and marketing for the School and to satisfy the School’s legal obligations e.g. in relation to Child Protection legislation.

The School obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions.

Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to organisations that assist the School in fundraising e.g. Alumni groups.  Marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School is an important part of ensuring the School continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both staff and students thrive.  Parents, staff and members of the wider School community may receive fundraising information from time to time.  School publications, including print media, electronic media such as the School’s website, and public media such as radio or television which include personal information, may also be used for marketing purposes.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes.  This includes other Schools, government departments, medical practitioners and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers, recipients of School publications such as the School website, newsletters, and magazines, parents, anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to and anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law. 

The School may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients e.g. when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers situated outside Australia or to facilitate a School visit or trip outside Australia. The School will not do this without obtaining consent of the individual (this may be implied) or otherwise complying with the APP or other applicable privacy legislation.

Sensitive information (see definition below) will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure is allowed by law.

 

Management of Personal information

The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son/daughter by contacting the School.  Students may also seek access to personal information about themselves.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where the maturity of the student is inappropriate, where access may result in a breach of the School’s Duty of Care to the student or where students have provided information in confidence.

Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents.  The School will treat consent given by the parents as consent given on behalf of the student and notice given to parents will act as notice given to students.

To request access or to update any information held by the School, please contact the School Principal in writing.  A charge may be incurred in retrieving and copying any material requested, depending on the complexity of the request.  If we are unable to provide you with the information, we will contact you in writing explaining our reasons for refusal.

 

Operational Aspects: If you have any enquiries or complaints regarding privacy matters, please contact the Business Manager, Darren McDonald – 8289 0222 ext 214.  The School will investigate any complaint and will notify you of any decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable.

 

Definitions: ‘Parent’ is interchangeable with ‘Carer’ or ‘Guardian’

Sensitive Information means – information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other related professional trade or association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record that is also personal information, health information and biometric information about an individual.

 

References: Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

Related Policies: Parent Grievance Policy

 

Review: The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to School operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing School environment.

Policy approved by the Principal on   29th May, 2014

 

Communication: The Privacy Policy will be available on the School website and on the intranet and is the responsibility of the Business Manager, Darren McDonald.

 

Version Control: via the Business Manager, Darren McDonald.

 

If you any queries regarding privacy matters, please telephone Darren McDonald – 8289 0222 ext 214.

King's Baptist Grammar School | 3 Keithcot Farm Drive, Wynn Vale SA 5127 | P.O. Box 64 Modbury North SA 5092 | Ph. (08) 8289 0222 F. (08) 8289 1622

ABN 85 693 637 001